Oscars Predictery

The Academy Awards prediction game for Twitter

The 2017 Academy Awards take place on Sunday 26 February 2017. How many winners can you predict? The game is simple: select your predicted winner in all 24 categories (see below) and you get a point for each correct forecast. By way of a tie-breaker, up to 2 points are available if you can predict the colour of the dress worn by the winner of Best Actress (Performance by an actress in a leading role). Your forecast of the total number of people winning Oscars (some of the 24 categories have multiple people nominated for each film) will also be used as a tie-breaker if there is still a tie at the top of the standings.

How to play

The entry deadline has now passed for this year.

Send in a DVD for our prize collection!

Since 2012 we have offered a crowd-sourced PRIZE COLLECTION of DVDs for our winner. You'll find all the details here.

When does the Oscars ceremony take place?

In the States, ABC's coverage of the Academy Awards ceremony begins at 7c|4p on Sunday 26 February 2017, which translates to Midnight GMT in the UK. Sky Movies usually have coverage of the ceremony for UK television from 00.30-04.00am GMT, but there may be livestreams available.

The Nominations in full

Number of nominees for each nomination in square brackets.

1. Best motion picture of the year

  • Arrival - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde [4]
  • Hidden Figures - Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi [5]
  • Moonlight - Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner [3]
  • Hell or High Water - Carla Hacken and Julie Yarn [2]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh [5]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic and David Permut [2]
  • Lion - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder [3]
  • Fences - Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black [3]
  • La La Land - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt [3]

2. Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Captain Fantastic - Viggo Mortensen [1]
  • La La Land - Ryan Gosling [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Garfield [1]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Casey Affleck [1]
  • Fences - Denzel Washington [1]

3. Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Manchester by the Sea - Lucas Hedges [1]
  • Hell or High Water - Jeff Bridges [1]
  • Moonlight - Mahershala Ali [1]
  • Nocturnal Animals - Michael Shannon [1]
  • Lion - Dev Patel [1]

4. Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Loving - Ruth Negga [1]
  • Elle - Isabelle Huppert [1]
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Meryl Streep [1]
  • La La Land - Emma Stone [1]
  • Jackie - Natalie Portman [1]

5. Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Fences - Viola Davis [1]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Michelle Williams [1]
  • Hidden Figures - Octavia Spencer [1]
  • Lion - Nicole Kidman [1]
  • Moonlight - Naomie Harris [1]

6. Achievement in directing

  • Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan [1]
  • La La Land - Damien Chazelle [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson [1]
  • Arrival - Denis Villeneuve [1]
  • Moonlight - Barry Jenkins [1]

7. Adapted screenplay

  • Hidden Figures - Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi [2]
  • Fences - Screenplay by August Wilson [1]
  • Arrival - Screenplay by Eric Heisserer [1]
  • Moonlight - Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney [2]
  • Lion - Screenplay by Luke Davies [1]

8. Original screenplay

  • La La Land - Written by Damien Chazelle [1]
  • Hell or High Water - Written by Taylor Sheridan [1]
  • 20th Century Women - Written by Mike Mills [1]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Written by Kenneth Lonergan [1]
  • The Lobster - Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou [2]

9. Best animated feature film of the year

  • Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner [2]
  • Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer [3]
  • The Red Turtle - Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki [2]
  • My Life as a Zucchini - Claude Barras and Max Karli [2]
  • Moana - John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer [3]

10. Best foreign language film of the year

  • Tanna, Australia - Directed by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler [2]
  • The Salesman, Iran - Directed by Asghar Farhadi [1]
  • A Man Called Ove, Sweden - Directed by Hannes Holm [1]
  • Land of Mine, Denmark - Directed by Martin Zandvliet [1]
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany - Directed by Maren Ade [1]

11. Production Design

  • Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) [2]
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) [2]
  • Arrival - Patrice Vermette (Production Design); Paul Hotte (Set Decoration) [2]
  • Passengers - Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration) [2]
  • La La Land - David Wasco (Production Design); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration) [2]

12. Achievement in cinematography

  • La La Land - Linus Sandgren [1]
  • Arrival - Bradford Young [1]
  • Silence - Rodrigo Prieto [1]
  • Moonlight - James Laxton [1]
  • Lion - Greig Fraser [1]

13. Achievement in costume design

  • Allied - Joanna Johnston [1]
  • La La Land - Mary Zophres [1]
  • Jackie - Madeline Fontaine [1]
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle [1]
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Coleen Atwood [1]

14. Best documentary feature

  • OJ: Made in America - Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow [2]
  • Life Animated - Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman [2]
  • I am Not Your Negro - Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck [3]
  • Fire at Sea - Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo [2]
  • 13th - Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish [3]

15. Best documentary short subject

  • Joe's Violin - Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen [2]
  • 4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki [1]
  • Extremis - Dan Krauss [1]
  • The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara [2]
  • Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis [2]

16. Achievement in film editing

  • Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts [1]
  • Arrival - Joe Walker [1]
  • Moonlight - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon [2]
  • La La Land - Tom Cross [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert [1]

17. Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • A Man Called Ove - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson [2]
  • Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson [3]
  • Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo [2]

18. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • La La Land - Justin Hurwitz [1]
  • Jackie - Mica Levi [1]
  • Passengers - Thomas Newman [1]
  • Moonlight - Nicholas Britell [1]
  • Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka [2]

19. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land - Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul [3]
  • How Far I'll Go from Moana - Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda [1]
  • The Empty Chair from Jim: the James Foley Story - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting [2]
  • City of Stars from La La Land - Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul [3]
  • Can't Stop The Feeling from Trolls - Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster [3]

20. Best animated short film

  • Pearl - Patrick Osborne [1]
  • Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj [2]
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley and Cara Speller [2]
  • Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev [1]
  • Piper - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer [2]

21. Best live action short film

  • La Femme et le TGV - Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff [2]
  • Silent Nights - Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson [2]
  • Ennemis Interieurs - Selim Azzazi [1]
  • Timecode - Juanjo Gimenez [1]
  • Sing - Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy [2]

22. Achievement in sound editing

  • Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright [2]
  • Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare [1]
  • Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman [2]
  • La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan [2]
  • Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli [2]

23. Achievement in sound mixing

  • Arrival - Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye [2]
  • 13 Hours: the Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth [3]
  • Rogue One: a Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson [3]
  • La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow [3]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace [4]

24. Achievement in visual effects

  • Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff [4]
  • The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon [4]
  • Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould [4]
  • Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton [4]
  • Rogue One: a Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould [4]