Oscars Predictery

The Academy Awards prediction game for Twitter

The 2016 Academy Awards take place on Sunday 28 February 2016. How many winners can you predict? The game is simple: select your predicted winner in all 24 categories (see below) and you get a point for each correct forecast. A bonus 2 points are available if you can predict the colour of the dress worn by the winner of Best Actress (Performance by an actress in a leading role). Your forecast of the total number of Oscar winners will be used as a tie-breaker in the event of a tie at the top of the standings.

How to play

The entry deadline has now passed for this year.

Prize?

Since 2012 we have offered a crowd-sourced prize collection of DVDs for our winner, but this year we were wondering if we need something more in keeping with the Netflix era, in which we live. What do you think? Opinions and suggestions for our prize(s) to @predictery on Twitter please.

When does the Oscars ceremony take place?

In the States, ABC's coverage of the Academy Awards ceremony begins at 7c|4p on Sunday 28 February 2016, which translates to Midnight GMT in the UK. Sky Movies usually have coverage of the ceremony for UK television from 00.30-04.00am GMT, but there may be livestreams available.

The Nominations in full

Number of nominees for each nomination in square brackets.

1. Best motion picture of the year

  • The Big Short - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner [3]
  • Bridge of Spies - Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, and Kristie Macosko Krieger [3]
  • Brooklyn - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey [2]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Doug Mitchell and George Miller [2]
  • The Martian - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam [4]
  • The Revenant - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon [5]
  • Room - Ed Guiney [1]
  • Spotlight - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust [4]

2. Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Trumbo - Bryan Cranston [1]
  • The Martian - Matt Damon [1]
  • The Revenant - Leonardo DiCaprio [1]
  • Steve Jobs - Michael Fassbender [1]
  • The Danish Girl - Eddie Redmayne [1]

3. Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • The Big Short - Christian Bale [1]
  • The Revenant - Tom Hardy [1]
  • Spotlight - Mark Ruffalo [1]
  • Bridge of Spies - Mark Rylance [1]
  • Creed - Sylvester Stallone [1]

4. Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Carol - Cate Blanchett [1]
  • Room - Brie Larson [1]
  • Joy - Jennifer Lawrence [1]
  • 45 Years - Charlotte Rampling [1]
  • Brooklyn - Saoirse Ronan [1]

5. Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • The Hateful Eight - Jennifer Jason Leigh [1]
  • Carol - Rooney Mara [1]
  • Spotlight - Rachel McAdams [1]
  • The Danish Girl - Alicia Vikander [1]
  • Steve Jobs - Kate Winslet [1]

6. Achievement in directing

  • The Big Short - Adam McKay [1]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - George Miller [1]
  • The Revenant - Alejandro G. Iñárritu [1]
  • Room - Lenny Abrahamson [1]
  • Spotlight - Tom McCarthy [1]

7. Adapted screenplay

  • The Big Short - Adam McKay and Charles Randolph [2]
  • Brooklyn - Nick Hornby [1]
  • Carol - Phyllis Nagy [1]
  • The Martian - Drew Goddard [1]
  • Room - Emma Donoghue [1]

8. Original screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies - Matt Charman, Joel Coen, and Ethan Coen [3]
  • Ex Machina - Alex Garland [1]
  • Inside Out - Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen [4]
  • Spotlight - Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer [2]
  • Straight Outta Compton - Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus [4]

9. Best animated feature film of the year

  • Anomalisa - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, and Rosa Tran [3]
  • Boy & the World - Alê Abreu [1]
  • Inside Out - Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera [2]
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie - Mark Burton and Richard Starzak [2]
  • When Marnie Was There - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura [2]

10. Best foreign language film of the year

  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) - Ciro Guerra [1]
  • Mustang (France) - Deniz Gamze Ergüven [1]
  • Son of Saul (Hungary) - László Nemes [1]
  • Theeb (Jordan) - Naji Abu Nowar [1]
  • A War (Denmark) - Tobias Lindholm [1]

11. Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies - Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, and Adam Stockhausen [3]
  • The Danish Girl - Michael Standish and Eve Stewart [2]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson [2]
  • The Martian - Celia Bobak and Arthur Max [2]
  • The Revenant - Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy [2]

12. Achievement in cinematography

  • Carol - Ed Lachman [1]
  • The Hateful Eight - Robert Richardson [1]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale [1]
  • The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki [1]
  • Sicario - Roger Deakins [1]

13. Achievement in costume design

  • Carol - Sandy Powell [1]
  • Cinderella - Sandy Powell [1]
  • The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado [1]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan [1]
  • The Revenant - Jacqueline West [1]

14. Best documentary feature

  • Amy - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees [2]
  • Cartel Land - Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin [2]
  • The Look of Silence - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen [2]
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? - Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes [3]
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom - Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor [2]

15. Best documentary short subject

  • Body Team 12 - David Darg and Bryn Mooser [2]
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck [2]
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah - Adam Benzine [1]
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy [1]
  • Last Day of Freedom - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman [2]

16. Achievement in film editing

  • The Big Short - Hank Corwin [1]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel [1]
  • The Revenant - Stephen Mirrione [1]
  • Spotlight - Tom McArdle [1]
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey [2]

17. Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared - Love Larson and Eva von Bahr [2]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin [3]
  • The Revenant - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini [3]

18. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • Bridge of Spies - Thomas Newman [1]
  • Carol - Carter Burwell [1]
  • The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone [1]
  • Sicario - Jóhann Jóhannsson [1]
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams [1]

19. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • Earned It from Fifty Shades of Grey - Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio [4]
  • Manta Ray from Racing Extinction - J. Ralph and Antony Hegarty [2]
  • Simple Song #3 from Youth - David Lang [1]
  • Til It Happens to You from The Hunting Ground - Lady Gaga and Diane Warren [2]
  • Writing's on the Wall from Spectre - Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith [2]

20. Best animated short film

  • Bear Story - Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel Osorio Vargas [2]
  • Prologue - Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams [2]
  • Sanjay's Super Team - Nicole Paradis Grindle and Sanjay Patel [2]
  • We Can't Live Without Cosmos - Konstantin Bronzit [1]
  • World of Tomorrow - Don Hertzfeldt [1]

21. Best live action short film

  • Ave Maria - Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil [2]
  • Day One - Henry Hughes [1]
  • Everything Will Be Okay - Patrick Vollrath [1]
  • Shok - Jamie Donoughue [1]
  • Stutterer - Serena Armitage and Benjamin Cleary [2]

22. Achievement in sound editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark A. Mangini and David White [2]
  • The Martian - Oliver Tarney [1]
  • The Revenant - Martin Hernández and Lon Bender [2]
  • Sicario - Alan Robert Murray [1]
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Matthew Wood and David Acord [2]

23. Achievement in sound mixing

  • Bridge of Spies - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin [3]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo [3]
  • The Martian - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth [3]
  • The Revenant - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek [4]
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson [3]

24. Achievement in visual effects

  • Ex Machina - Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst [4]
  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood [4]
  • The Martian - Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner [4]
  • The Revenant - Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer [4]
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan [4]