Oscars Predictery

The Academy Awards prediction game for Twitter

The 2017 Academy Awards take place on Sunday 26 February 2017. How many winners can you predict? The game is simple: select your predicted winner in all 24 categories (see below) and you get a point for each correct forecast. In the incredibly likely event that multiple players share the top score at the end, determining our outright winner(s) will use the following tie-breaker procedure:

  1. a correct prediction for the colour of the Best Actress's dress (as determined by @kirstieh)
  2. from those remaining after the dress colour tie-breaker, the best prediction(s) of the total number of people winning Oscars
  3. anyone still inseparable after that will get a share of the prizes

How to play

The entry deadline has now passed for this year.

Send in a DVD for our prize collection!

Since 2012 we have offered a crowd-sourced PRIZE COLLECTION of DVDs for our winner. You'll find all the details here.

When does the Oscars ceremony take place?

In the States, ABC's coverage of the Academy Awards ceremony begins at 8e|5p on Sunday 26 February 2017, which translates to 1am Monday morning in the UK. Sky Cinema usually have coverage of the ceremony for UK television from 00.30-04.00am GMT, but there may be livestreams available.

The Nominations in full

Number of nominees for each nomination in square brackets.

1. Best motion picture of the year

  • Arrival - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde [4]
  • Fences - Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black [3]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Bill Mechanic and David Permut [2]
  • Hell or High Water - Carla Hacken and Julie Yarn [2]
  • Hidden Figures - Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi [5]
  • La La Land - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt [3]
  • Lion - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder [3]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh [5]
  • Moonlight - Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner [3]

2. Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Manchester by the Sea - Casey Affleck [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Andrew Garfield [1]
  • La La Land - Ryan Gosling [1]
  • Captain Fantastic - Viggo Mortensen [1]
  • Fences - Denzel Washington [1]

3. Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Moonlight - Mahershala Ali [1]
  • Hell or High Water - Jeff Bridges [1]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Lucas Hedges [1]
  • Lion - Dev Patel [1]
  • Nocturnal Animals - Michael Shannon [1]

4. Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Elle - Isabelle Huppert [1]
  • Loving - Ruth Negga [1]
  • Jackie - Natalie Portman [1]
  • La La Land - Emma Stone [1]
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Meryl Streep [1]

5. Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Fences - Viola Davis [1]
  • Moonlight - Naomie Harris [1]
  • Lion - Nicole Kidman [1]
  • Hidden Figures - Octavia Spencer [1]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Michelle Williams [1]

6. Achievement in directing

  • Arrival - Denis Villeneuve [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson [1]
  • La La Land - Damien Chazelle [1]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan [1]
  • Moonlight - Barry Jenkins [1]

7. Adapted screenplay

  • Arrival - Screenplay by Eric Heisserer [1]
  • Fences - Screenplay by August Wilson [1]
  • Hidden Figures - Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi [2]
  • Lion - Screenplay by Luke Davies [1]
  • Moonlight - Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney [2]

8. Original screenplay

  • Hell or High Water - Written by Taylor Sheridan [1]
  • La La Land - Written by Damien Chazelle [1]
  • The Lobster - Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou [2]
  • Manchester by the Sea - Written by Kenneth Lonergan [1]
  • 20th Century Women - Written by Mike Mills [1]

9. Best animated feature film of the year

  • Kubo and the Two Strings - Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner [2]
  • Moana - John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer [3]
  • My Life as a Zucchini - Claude Barras and Max Karli [2]
  • The Red Turtle - Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki [2]
  • Zootopia - Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer [3]

10. Best foreign language film of the year

  • Land of Mine, Denmark - Directed by Martin Zandvliet [1]
  • A Man Called Ove, Sweden - Directed by Hannes Holm [1]
  • The Salesman, Iran - Directed by Asghar Farhadi [1]
  • Tanna, Australia - Directed by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler [2]
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany - Directed by Maren Ade [1]

11. Production Design

  • Arrival - Patrice Vermette (Production Design); Paul Hotte (Set Decoration) [2]
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) [2]
  • Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) [2]
  • La La Land - David Wasco (Production Design); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration) [2]
  • Passengers - Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration) [2]

12. Achievement in cinematography

  • Arrival - Bradford Young [1]
  • La La Land - Linus Sandgren [1]
  • Lion - Greig Fraser [1]
  • Moonlight - James Laxton [1]
  • Silence - Rodrigo Prieto [1]

13. Achievement in costume design

  • Allied - Joanna Johnston [1]
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Coleen Atwood [1]
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle [1]
  • Jackie - Madeline Fontaine [1]
  • La La Land - Mary Zophres [1]

14. Best documentary feature

  • Fire at Sea - Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo [2]
  • I am Not Your Negro - Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck [3]
  • Life Animated - Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman [2]
  • OJ: Made in America - Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow [2]
  • 13th - Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish [3]

15. Best documentary short subject

  • Extremis - Dan Krauss [1]
  • 4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki [1]
  • Joe's Violin - Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen [2]
  • Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis [2]
  • The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara [2]

16. Achievement in film editing

  • Arrival - Joe Walker [1]
  • Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert [1]
  • La La Land - Tom Cross [1]
  • Moonlight - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon [2]

17. Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • A Man Called Ove - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson [2]
  • Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo [2]
  • Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson [3]

18. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • Jackie - Mica Levi [1]
  • La La Land - Justin Hurwitz [1]
  • Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka [2]
  • Moonlight - Nicholas Britell [1]
  • Passengers - Thomas Newman [1]

19. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land - Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul [3]
  • Can't Stop The Feeling from Trolls - Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster [3]
  • City of Stars from La La Land - Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul [3]
  • The Empty Chair from Jim: the James Foley Story - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting [2]
  • How Far I'll Go from Moana - Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda [1]

20. Best animated short film

  • Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev [1]
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley and Cara Speller [2]
  • Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj [2]
  • Pearl - Patrick Osborne [1]
  • Piper - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer [2]

21. Best live action short film

  • Ennemis Interieurs - Selim Azzazi [1]
  • Silent Nights - Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson [2]
  • La Femme et le TGV - Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff [2]
  • Sing - Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy [2]
  • Timecode - Juanjo Gimenez [1]

22. Achievement in sound editing

  • Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare [1]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright [2]
  • Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli [2]
  • La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan [2]
  • Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman [2]

23. Achievement in sound mixing

  • Arrival - Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye [2]
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace [4]
  • La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow [3]
  • Rogue One: a Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson [3]
  • 13 Hours: the Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth [3]

24. Achievement in visual effects

  • Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton [4]
  • Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould [4]
  • The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon [4]
  • Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff [4]
  • Rogue One: a Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould [4]