Oscars Predictery

The Academy Awards prediction game for Twitter

The 2019 Academy Awards take place on Sunday 24 February 2019. How many winners can you predict? The game is simple: select your predicted winner in all 24 categories (see below) and you get a point for each correct forecast. In the incredibly likely event that multiple players share the top score at the end, determining our outright winner(s) will use the following tie-breaker procedure:

  1. a correct prediction for the colour of the Best Actress's dress (as determined by @kirstieh)
  2. from those remaining after the dress colour tie-breaker, the best prediction(s) of the total number of people winning Oscars
  3. anyone still inseparable after that will get a share of the prizes

How to play

Just sign in with your Twitter username and password, click on the Predictions page and then edit and save your oscar predictions. Follow @predictery for more information. Rest assured that the Oscars Predictery twitter application absolutely will not post any updates to your Twitter account. I'm not that sort of app.

Not on Twitter? You can still enter. Just download this year's nominations and email your 24 predictions, your dress colour answer and total number of winners forecast to oscars@predictery.com.

Chip in £5 or £10 for our prize!

Since 2012 we have offered a crowd-sourced PRIZE for the winner. You'll find all the details here.

When does the Oscars ceremony take place?

In the States, ABC's coverage of the Academy Awards ceremony begins at 8e|5p on Sunday 24 February 2019, which translates to 1am Monday morning in the UK. Sky Cinema usually have coverage of the ceremony for UK television from 00.30-04.00am GMT, but there may be livestreams available.

The Nominations in full

Number of nominees for each nomination in square brackets.

1. Best motion picture of the year

  • BLACK PANTHER - Kevin Feige, Producer [1]
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers [5]
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - Graham King, Producer [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers [4]
  • GREEN BOOK - Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers [5]
  • ROMA - Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers [2]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers [3]
  • VICE - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers [4]

2. Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • VICE - Christian Bale [1]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Bradley Cooper [1]
  • AT ETERNITY'S GATE - Willem Defoe [1]
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - Rami Malek [1]
  • GREEN BOOK - Viggo Mortensen [1]

3. Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • GREEN BOOK - Mahershala Ali [1]
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN - Adam Driver [1]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Sam Elliott [1]
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? - Richard E. Grant [1]
  • VICE - Sam Rockwell [1]

4. Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • ROMA - Yalitza Aparicio [1]
  • THE WIFE - Glenn Close [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Olivia Colman [1]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Lady Gaga [1]
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? - Melissa McCarthy [1]

5. Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • VICE - Amy Adams [1]
  • ROMA - Marina de Tavira [1]
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK - Regina King [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Emma Stone [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Rachel Weisz [1]

6. Achievement in directing

  • BLACKKKLANSMAN - Spike Lee [1]
  • COLD WAR - Pawel Pawlikowski [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Yorgos Lanthimos [1]
  • ROMA - Alfonso Cuaron [1]
  • VICE - Adam McKay [1]

7. Adapted screenplay

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen [2]
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN - Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee [4]
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? - Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty [2]
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK - Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins [1]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters [3]

8. Original screenplay

  • THE FAVOURITE - Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara [2]
  • FIRST REFORMED - Written by Paul Schrader [1]
  • GREEN BOOK - Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly [3]
  • ROMA - Written by Alfonso Cuaron [1]
  • VICE - Written by Adam McKay [1]

9. Best animated feature film of the year

  • INCREDIBLES 2 - Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle [3]
  • ISLE OF DOGS - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson [4]
  • MIRAI - Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito [2]
  • RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET - Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer [3]
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE - Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller [5]

10. Best foreign language film of the year

  • CAPERNAUM - Lebanon [1]
  • COLD WAR - Poland [1]
  • NEVER LOOK AWAY - Germany [1]
  • ROMA - Mexico [1]
  • SHOPLIFTERS - Japan [1]

11. Production Design

  • BLACK PANTHER - Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart [2]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton [2]
  • FIRST MAN - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas [2]
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS - Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim [2]
  • ROMA - Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Barbara Enriquez [2]

12. Achievement in cinematography

  • COLD WAR - Lukasz Zal [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Robbie Ryan [1]
  • NEVER LOOK AWAY - Caleb Deschanel [1]
  • ROMA - Alfonso Cuaron [1]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Matthew Libatique [1]

13. Achievement in costume design

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS - Mary Zophres [1]
  • BLACK PANTHER - Ruth Carter [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Sandy Powell [1]
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS - Sandy Powell [1]
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS - Alexandra Byrne [1]

14. Best documentary feature

  • FREE SOLO - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill [4]
  • HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING - RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim [3]
  • MINDING THE GAP - Bing Liu and Diane Quon [2]
  • OF FATHERS AND SONS - Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert [4]
  • RBG - Betsy West and Julie Cohen [2]

15. Best documentary short subject

  • BLACK SHEEP - Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn [2]
  • END GAME - Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman [2]
  • LIFEBOAT - Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser [2]
  • A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN - Marshall Curry [1]
  • PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton [2]

16. Achievement in film editing

  • BLACKKKLANSMAN - Barry Alexander Brown [1]
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - John Ottman [1]
  • THE FAVOURITE - Yorgos Mavropsaridis [1]
  • GREEN BOOK - Patrick J. Don Vito [1]
  • VICE - Hank Corwin [1]

17. Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • BORDER - Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer [2]
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks [3]
  • VICE - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney [3]

18. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • BLACK PANTHER - Ludwig Goransson [1]
  • BLACKKKLANSMAN - Terence Blanchard [1]
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK - Nicholas Britell [1]
  • ISLE OF DOGS - Alexandre Desplat [1]
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS - Marc Shaiman [1]

19. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • "ALL THE STARS" from Black Panther - Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe [4]
  • "I'LL FIGHT" from RBG - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren [1]
  • "THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO" from Mary Poppins Returns - Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman [2]
  • "SHALLOW" from A Star Is Born - Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt [4]
  • "WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS" from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch [2]

20. Best animated short film

  • ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR - Alison Snowden and David Fine [2]
  • BAO - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb [2]
  • LATE AFTERNOON - Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco [2]
  • ONE SMALL STEP - Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas [2]
  • WEEKENDS - Trevor Jimenez [1]

21. Best live action short film

  • DETAINMENT - Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon [2]
  • FAUVE - Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon [2]
  • MARGUERITE - Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset [2]
  • MOTHER - Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado [2]
  • SKIN - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman [2]

22. Achievement in sound editing

  • BLACK PANTHER - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker [2]
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone [2]
  • FIRST MAN - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan [2]
  • A QUIET PLACE - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl [2]
  • ROMA - Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay [2]

23. Achievement in sound mixing

  • BLACK PANTHER - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin [3]
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali [3]
  • FIRST MAN - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis [4]
  • ROMA - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia [3]
  • A STAR IS BORN - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow [4]

24. Achievement in visual effects

  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick [4]
  • CHRISTOPHER ROBIN - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould [4]
  • FIRST MAN - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm [4]
  • READY PLAYER ONE - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk [4]
  • SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy [4]