Oscars Predictery

The Academy Awards prediction game for Twitter

The 2020 Academy Awards take place on Sunday 9 February 2020. How many winners can you predict? The game is simple: select your predicted winner in all 24 categories (see below) and you get a point for each correct forecast. In the incredibly likely event that multiple players share the top score at the end, determining our outright winner(s) will use the following tie-breaker procedure:

  1. a correct prediction for the colour of the Best Actress's dress (as determined by @kirstieh)
  2. from those remaining after the dress colour tie-breaker, the best prediction(s) of the total number of people winning Oscars
  3. anyone still inseparable after that will get a share of the prizes

How to play

The entry deadline has now passed for this year.

Chip in £5 or £10 for our prize!

Since 2012 we have offered a crowd-sourced PRIZE for the winner. You'll find all the details here.

When does the Oscars ceremony take place?

In the States, ABC's coverage of the Academy Awards ceremony begins at 8e|5p on Sunday 9 February 2020, which translates to 1am Monday morning in the UK. Sky Cinema usually have coverage of the ceremony for UK television from 00.30-04.00am GMT, but there may be livestreams available.

The Nominations in full

Number of nominees for each nomination in square brackets.

1. Best motion picture of the year

  • The Irishman - Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers [4]
  • Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers [2]
  • Ford v Ferrari - Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers [3]
  • Little Women - Amy Pascal, Producer [1]
  • Parasite - Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers [2]
  • Joker - Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers [3]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers [3]
  • Jojo Rabbit - Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers [3]
  • 1917 - Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers [4]

2. Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Pain and Glory - Antonio Banderas [1]
  • Jonathan Pryce - Jonathan Pryce [1]
  • Joker - Joaquin Phoenix [1]
  • Marriage Story - Adam Driver [1]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Leonardo di Caprio [1]

3. Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • The Irishman - Joe Pesci [1]
  • The Irishman - Al Pacino [1]
  • The Two Popes - Anthony Hopkins [1]
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood - Tom Hanks [1]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Brad Pitt [1]

4. Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Little Women - Saoirse Ronan [1]
  • Marriage Story - Scarlett Johansson [1]
  • Harriet - Cynthia Erivo [1]
  • Judy - Renee Zellweger [1]
  • Bombshell - Charlize Theron [1]

5. Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Marriage Story - Laura Dern [1]
  • Richard Jewell - Kathy Bates [1]
  • Bombshell - Margot Robbie [1]
  • Little Women - Florence Pugh [1]
  • Jojo Rabbit - Scarlett Johansson [1]

6. Achievement in directing

  • The Irishman - Martin Scorsese [1]
  • Parasite - Bong Joon Ho [1]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino [1]
  • 1917 - Sam Mendes [1]
  • Joker - Todd Phillips [1]

7. Adapted screenplay

  • Little Women - Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig [1]
  • Joker - Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver [2]
  • Jojo Rabbit - Screenplay by Taika Waititi [1]
  • The Irishman - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian [1]
  • The Two Popes - Written by Anthony McCarten [1]

8. Original screenplay

  • 1917 - Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns [2]
  • Marriage Story - Written by Noah Baumbach [1]
  • Knives Out - Written by Rian Johnson [1]
  • Parasite - Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho [2]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Written by Quentin Tarantino [1]

9. Best animated feature film of the year

  • I Lost My Body - Jeremy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice [2]
  • How to Train Your Dragon - Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold [3]
  • Toy Story 4 - Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera [3]
  • Missing Link - Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight [3]
  • Klaus - Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Roman [3]

10. Best international feature film

  • Corpus Christi (Poland) - Directed by Jan Komasa [1]
  • Parasite (South Korea) - Directed by Bong Joon Ho [1]
  • Pain and Glory (Spain) - Directed by Pedro Almodovar [1]
  • Les Miserables (France) - Directed by Ladj Ly [1]
  • Honeyland (North Macedonia) - Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa [2]

11. Production Design

  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh [2]
  • 1917 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales [2]
  • Jojo Rabbit - Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopkova [2]
  • The Irishman - Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves [2]
  • Parasite - Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo [2]

12. Achievement in cinematography

  • The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke [1]
  • Joker - Lawrence Sher [1]
  • The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto [1]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Robert Richardson [1]
  • 1917 - Roger Deakins [1]

13. Achievement in costume design

  • Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C Rubeo [1]
  • The Irishman - Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson [2]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Arianne Phillips [1]
  • Little Women - Jacqueline Durran [1]
  • Joker - Mark Bridges [1]

14. Best documentary feature

  • Honeyland - Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev [3]
  • American Factory - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert [3]
  • For Sama - Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts [2]
  • The Edge of Democracy - Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan [4]
  • The Cave - Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjaer [3]

15. Best documentary short subject

  • St Louis Superman - Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan [2]
  • Life Overtakes Me - John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson [2]
  • Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone - Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva [2]
  • In the Absence - Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam [2]
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha - Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt [2]

16. Achievement in film editing

  • Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles [1]
  • The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker [1]
  • Ford v Ferrari - Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland [2]
  • Parasite - Yang Jinmo [1]
  • Joker - Jeff Groth [1]

17. Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Joker - Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou [2]
  • Bombshell - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker [3]
  • 1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole [3]
  • Maleficient: Mistress of Evil - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White [3]
  • Judy - Jeremy Woodhead [1]

18. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • Joker - Hildur Gudnadottir [1]
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams [1]
  • 1917 - Thomas Newman [1]
  • Marriage Story - Randy Newman [1]
  • Little Women - Alexandre Desplat [1]

19. Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • "Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez [2]
  • "I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren [1]
  • "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN - Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin [2]
  • "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4 - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman [1]
  • "Stand Up" from HARRIET - Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo [2]

20. Best animated short film

  • Kitbull - Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson [2]
  • Hair Love - Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver [2]
  • Dcera (Daughter) - Daria Kashcheeva [1]
  • Sister - Siqi Song [1]
  • Memorable - Bruno Collet and Jean-Francois Le Corre [2]

21. Best live action short film

  • Nefta Football Club - Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi [2]
  • Brotherhood - Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon [2]
  • A Sister - Delphine Girard [1]
  • Saria - Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre [2]
  • The Neighbors' Window - Marshall Curry [1]

22. Achievement in sound editing

  • Ford v Ferrari - Donald Sylvester [1]
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Matthew Wood and David Acord [2]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Wylie Stateman [1]
  • 1917 - Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate [2]
  • Joker - Alan Robert Murray [1]

23. Achievement in sound mixing

  • 1917 - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson [2]
  • Joker - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland [3]
  • Ford v Ferrari - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow [3]
  • Ad Astra - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano [3]
  • Once upon a Time...in Hollywood - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano [3]

24. Achievement in visual effects

  • The Lion King - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman [4]
  • The Irishman - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli [4]
  • Avengers: End Game - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick [4]
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy [4]
  • 1917 - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy [3]